Skip to main content

Dentistry 4.0 - Friday, June 2

Sessions Big Lecture Hall (Großer Hörsaal)

Big Lecture Hall (Großer Hörsaal)
09:00 - 09:30 Opening Ceremony (Moritz, Andreas)
Session
09:30 – 10:30 Basics Digitization
Chair: Moritz, Andreas 
  09:30 - 10:30 Digitalization, Artificial Intelligence, and the Metaverse (Menhardt, Wido)
10:30 - 11:00 coffee break  
11:00 – 12:30 Pediatric Dentistry
Chair: Bekes, Katrin 
  11:00 - 12:30 Molar Incisor Hypomineralization - Where do conventional and where do digital therapyapproaches make sense? (Krämer, Norbert - Bekes, Katrin)
12:30 - 13:45 lunch break  
13:45 - 15:15 Orthodontics
Chair: Jonke, Erwin 
  13:45 - 14:15

Implementation of modern 3D imaging in orthodontic diagnostics and treatment (Jonke, Erwin)

14:15 - 15:15 CAD/CAM orthodontic appliances for complex cases: The fully digital workflow (Schwärzler, Alexander)
15:15 - 15:45 coffee break  
15:45 - 17:15 Digital Dentistry
Chair: Piehslinger, Eva 
  15:45 - 16:15 tba (Moritz, Andreas - Vaskovich, Tom)
16:15 - 16:45 Evolution of complete denture in the digital age - update on possibilities and boundaries in clinical practice (Piehslinger, Eva - Zupancic Cepic, Lana)
16:45 - 17:15 Decision of therapeutic position in interdisciplinary treatment of temporomandibular joint disorders (Rausch-Fan, Xiaohui - Piehslinger, Eva)

Concurrent Sessions: Van Swieten Hall (Van Swieten Saal)

Van Swieten Hall
09:00 - 09:30 -
Session
09:30 – 10:30 Prosthodontics 
Chair: Phieslinger, Eva 
  09:30 - 10:30 Integration between function and aesthetics in complex cases using VieSID concepts and OMRT Basetti (Bassetti, Nazzareno)
10:30 - 11:00 coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Digital Dentistry
Chair: Kuchler, Ulrike
  11:00 - 12:00 Digital dentistry and Artificial Intelligence: A revolution ongoing? (Schwendicke, Falk)
12:00 - 12:30 Current Cross-sectional Imaging of the Jaw (Gahleitner, André)
12:30 - 13:45 lunch break
13:45 - 15:15 Oral Surgery
Chair: Zechner, Werner
  13:45 - 14:15 Digital technologies in implant treatment: surgical and restorative considerations (Sokolowski, Alwin)
14:15 - 14:45

Digitally aided Bone Augmentation Concepts in Implant Surgery (Zechner, Werner)

14:45 - 15:15 Novel Clinical Applications of Computer Guided Surgery (Strbac, Georg)
15:15 - 15:45 coffee break
15:45 - 17:10 Periodontology
Chair: Bruckmann, Corinna 
  15:45 - 16:30 tba (Stavropoulos, Andreas)
16:30 - 16:50 Is there an advantage of digital processing of implant abutment in prevention of peri-implant disease? (Fürst, Gabor)
16:50 - 17:10 Ways to improve soft tissue around implants – in view of digital considerations (Müller, Michael)

Workshops

WORKSHOP ROOM  A  KFO Hands-on course (Winsauer, Heinz) - Detailed Program can be found under Workshops 09:30 - 18:45
WORKSHOP ROOM  B  SATELLITE WORKSHOPS - Detailed Program can be found under Satellite Workshops on our homepage 09:30 - 18:30
WORKSHOP ROOM  C  SHORT TALKS tba
INSTITUTE OF ANATOMY CADAVER COURSE (Ulm, Christian - Zechner, Werner - Domic, Danijel) - Detailed Program can be found under Workshops 08:00 - 13:00
PRE-CLINIC PERIDONTOLOGY WORKSHOP Red-White Esthetics Managment (Müller, Michael - Wolschner, Lukas) - Detailed Program can be found under Workshops 13:45 - 16:00